The benefits of lavender waterm p
Lavender is a perennial herb with a long history of use in various medicinal and cosmetic preparations. Abundant in over 100 active compounds, linalool (its primary constituent) is a terpene thought responsible for most of the lavender’s remedial effects. Other constituents found in lavender water (hydrosol) include terpenes, phenolic and lactone compounds.
Let’s take a closer look at the skin benefits lavender water has to offer.
1. Helps maintain skin hydration
Lavender water is a natural skin care ingredient that you can use daily to improve your skin’s moisture content, giving you a naturally plump look. Lavender water with its long-lasting moisturizing effect will keep your skin elastic.
2. Tightens pores
Lavender water’s ability to tighten pores makes it an excellent skin toning solution. A natural astringent, the tannins found in lavender water helps tighten pores and control oiliness. So, if you have oily or acne-prone skin, lavender water is ideal for you. Use as a facial toner to remove excess oil and restore skin’s pH balance.
3. Regulates sebum production
In addition to the firming effect, tannins can also help regulate sebum production. Hence, it is useful as an astringent if you suffer from very oily skin. Use it for a quick fix if you have oily skin. If your skin is dry, don’t worry as lavender water can help balance sebum production and dry skin.
4. Helps reduce redness
Safe in low concentrations, the main ingredient linalool and lavender linalyl acetate are natural anti-inflammatory agents that may help reduce inflammation in the skin. Lavender water helps reduce redness after the sun.
5. Protects the skin
Phenolic compounds, antioxidants found in lavender flower water, protect the skin from free radicals. Free radicals are molecules that damage healthy cells and cause premature aging. The antioxidant properties of lavender water will help keep your skin healthy and youthful for longer.
6. Reduces fungal infections
Increased resistance to antifungal drugs in recent years has led to a surge of interest in complementary and alternative therapies. Lavender water is a natural antifungal agent that can potentially be used in skin care products to reduce fungal infections on the skin.
7. Acts as penetration enhancers (PEs)
Terpenes are natural compounds that can act as potential penetration enhancers due to their high ameliorative effect and low toxicity — improving the penetration of active ingredients into the skin.
8. It is a safe natural fragrance
Synthetic fragrances can cause various side effects such as skin irritation, eczema, psoriasis or contact dermatitis, for example. Lavender water is a natural by-product of steam distillation. Therefore, you can use it to add a divine smell to the formulations and to soothe and calm the skin. The cooling effect of lavender water is a welcome addition for a variety of applications.
9. Keeps insects away
Although we find the scent of lavender soothing, insects seem to think otherwise. Hence, use lavender water to keep pesky insects away.